BIO-DATA OF HON'BLE CHAIRMAN PU P.C. LAWMKUNGA IAS (Retd)

1

Name

Pachuau Lawmkunga

2

Father’s name

(Late) Khuacheuva

3

Date & Place of birth

October 1, 1955 in Mual\huam village, Mizoram, India

4

Educational Qualification

B.A. (Hons in Pol. Science)

5

Service

Indian Administrative Service

RR : 1979 (Manipur-Tripura)

6

Community

Scheduled Tribe

7

Religion

Christianity

8

Citizen

Indian by birth

9

Posts held:

1)   Sub-Divisional Officer-cum-Block Development Officer at Kangpokpi and Chandel Sub-Divisions, Manipur, 1981-1982.

2)  Additional District Magistrate, Imphal District, Manipur, 1981-1983.

3)  Excise and Taxation Commissioner, Manipur, 1983-1985.

4)  Joint Secretary (Works), Manipur, 1985.

5)  Deputy Commissioner/District Magistrate, Tamenglong District, 1985-1988.

6)  Director, Information and Public Relations/Tourism, Manipur, 1988.  Director and Joint Secretary, Vigilance Department, 1988-1990.  Director, Tribal Development Department, MD, Manipur Tribal Development Corporation, 1990-1991.

7)  Secretary, Veterinary & Animal Husbandry, Labour & Employment, Health & Family Welfare, Youth Affairs & Sports, Sericulture, 1991-1993.

10

Posting in the overnment of India, Ministry of Welfare w.e.f. 26.4.1993 to 3.2.1998.

1)  Deputy Secretary, Handicapped Welfare Division and Project Director, District Rehabilitation Centre.

2)  Director, Minorities Development Division.

3)  Director, Tribal Development Division.

11

Post held after return from Government of India in December, 1998.

1)  Commissioner, Department of Commerce & Industries, Health & Family Welfare, Tribal Development, w.e.f. 12.12.1998 to 6.7.2001.

2)  Registrar, Mizoram University w.e.f. 9.7.2001 to 0.7.2004.

3)  Principal Secretary - Commerce & Industries Department, Sericulture Department, Tribal Development Department, Minorities & OBC Department, District Councils and Project Director (Manipur Development Society) - 2004, December onwards.

4)  Principal Secretary - PHED, Rural Development & Panchayati Raj, Minorities & OBC till January, 2009.

5)  Principal Secretary - Election and Chief Electoral Officer (16.12.2009 to 30.12.2009).

6)  Additional Chief Secretary - Election/CEO, RD & PR (upto 14th December, 2010).

7)  Additional Chief Secretary - Election/CEO and Forest & Environment Department (upto 29th May, 2011).

8)       Additional Chief Secretary - Election/CEO (Other Departments taken out as per Election Commissions of India’s directions) - 30.5.2011 onwards.

12

In-Country training attended:

1)  One Week Course on “Public Utilities” at Administrative Training Institute, Mysore, 21.4.1986 to 26.4.1986.

2)  One Week Course in “Environmental Conservation” at Indian Institute of Management, Calcutta, 1.9.1986 to 6.9.1986.

3)  One Week Joint Training Course of District Magistrate and Superintendent of Police at Administrative Training Institute, Calcutta, 11.1.1998 to 16.1.1988.

4)  Four Week Course on “Programme Implementation” at Punjab Institute of  Public Administration, Chandigarh, 26.10.1987 to 25.11.1988.

5)  One Week Course on “Educational Planning” at the National Institute of Educational Planning and Administration, New Delhi, 26.9.1988.

6)  One Week Course on “Social Welfare” at the Tata Institute of Social Sciences, Bombay, 19.3.1990 to 25.3.1990.

7)  Three Week Course on “Project Management” at the Indian Institute of Management, Calcutta, 2.9.1992 to 20.9.1992.

8)  One Week Course on “Administrative Environment” at the National Police Academy, Hyderabad, 12.10.1992 to 16.10.1992.

9)  One Week Course on “Public Policy Analysis” at the Indian Institute of Management, Ahmedabad, 8.3.1993 to 12.3.1993.

10)  Three Week Course on “Programme Implementation-Emerging Concerns” at International Management Institute, New Delhi, 18.11.1996 to 9.12.1996.

11)  Eleven Month training at the National Defence College, New Delhi on “National Defence and Strategic Studies” 1.11.1998 to 5.12.1998.

12)  One Week Training in LBSNAA Mussoorie from 12.8.2000 to 18.8.2000. on “Ethical  Issues on Today’s Administration”.

13)  One Week Training at IIM Bangalore w.e.f. 10th -14th February, 2003 on qualitative methods on operations research for Public Policy for IAS Officers.

14)  One Week Training at Indian Institute of Foreign Trade, New Delhi for WTO from 11th - 15th September , 2006.

15)  One month MID-CAREER Programme at IIMA from 1st - 25th January, 2007 for Governing Challenges for India.

16)  One Week Training at National Law School of India University, Bangalore from
21st - 25th July, 2008 on “Emerging Trends in Administrative Law”.

13

Trainings/Official Visits abroad (During the period of deputation to Government of India):

1)  Ten Week Course on “Participation and Development (Social Policy)” in the University College of Swansea, Wales, United Kingdom, 13.3.1995 to 19.5.1995.

2)  Seminar on “Welfare of Orphans and Fatherless Families” in Tokyo, Japan sponsored by Foundation of Welfare and Education for Asian People, Japan, 9.11.1997 to 16.11.1997.

3)  Study Tour in Israel and Greece arranged by National Defence College, 20.6.1998 to 4.7.1998.

4)  SAARC Countries Tour in Sri Lanka arranged by NDC, 24.8.1998 to 27.8.1998.

5)  Other Countries visited - Egypt and Italy (1998).

 

14

Countries visited under State Government sponsorship:

1)  France (Paris) and Germany (Frankfurt) - March, 2008 in connection with Imphal Sewerage Project assisted by French Aqua Technique.

2)  China (Beijing, Shanghai, Hong Kong, Yiwu and Guangzhou) - in connection with Bamboo Development.

3)     Under nomination by Election Commission of India - 2012          Myanmar - as observer for Parliamentary by-elections held on 1.4.2012.Thailand, Bangkok - 2012 as a part of Myanmar trip.

4)  Indonesia (Bali and Jogjakarta) - July, 2013.

5)  South Korea - September 17th to 24th, 2015.

© MPSC, Mizoram Aizawl

This website belongs to the Mizoram Public Service Commission, Mizoram, Aizawl. | Template by ZENICS

Click to start chatting.